ABOGADA BILINGÜE DISPONIBLE
[…] Skip to Content
ABOGADA BILINGÜE DISPONIBLE
Top

YOU CAN’T GO HOME AGAIN – Divorce and the Marital Home

|

The Gasper Law Group, PLLC

If you decide to leave your spouse and your home, the old adage “You can’t go home again” may apply to you – literally. The law of burglary is designed to protect the dweller, and hence, the controlling question is occupancy rather than ownership. People v. Johnson, 906 P.2d 122 (Colo.1995).

C.R.S. 2011 Section 18-4-202(1), states:
A person commits first degree burglary if the person knowingly enters unlawfully, or remains unlawfully after a lawful or unlawful entry, in a building or occupied structure with intent to commit therein a crime … against another person or property, and if in effecting entry or while in the building or occupied structure or in immediate flight therefrom, the person … assaults or menaces any person….

Under section 18-4-203(1), “[a] person commits second degree burglary, if the person knowingly breaks an entrance into, enters unlawfully in, or remains unlawfully after a lawful or unlawful entry in a building or occupied structure with intent to commit therein a crime against another person or property.”
In determining whether the crime of burglary has been committed, the focus is upon the possessory rights of the parties and not the ownership rights based on legal title. Howard v. People, 62 Colo. 131, 160 P. 1060 (1916). In Sloan v.